Your company account is blocked and you cannot place orders. If you have questions, please contact your company administrator.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT ALLC B.V.

Lastly modified: August 14th, 2019

Privacy policy for ALLC B.V., owner of www.alittlelovelycompany.nl, www.alittlelovelycompany.com, www.alittlelovelycompany.de and www.alittlelovelycompany.us.

Respect of privacy
Respecting the privacy of our website visitors is very important to us. We handle your (personal) data carefully. This privacy statement informs you about what data we collect when you visit our website (www.alittlelovelycompany.nl, www.alittlelovelycompany.com, www.alittlelovelycompany.de and www.alittlelovelycompany.us) and how we process this data. We process personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means that your data is safe with us and that our use thereof is always done in accordance therewith. If, after reading this privacy and cookie statement, you have any further questions about processing your data, please contact us.

Clickstream and visitor data
A Little Lovely Company uses various techniques to monitor information from our website visitors, including, our visitor’s behavior and which web pages are visited. This is common practice for websites, because it provides information that contributes to the quality of the user experience.

Please scroll down for more information about our Cookie policy.

Newsletter
When you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide us with your information. We process your email address, first name, last name, the manner and date of subscription, country or origin and language settings. Through our newsletter we can inform our fans of the latest news about our collection and related matters. We use the services of MailChimp to maintain our newsletter’s list of subscribers (which is stored on a secure server in the United States) and to send our newsletter. Please refer to MailChimp’s privacy policy for more information. We do not share our subscription list to other third parties, unless we are legally obligated to do so (for example when public authorities demand provision of data). When we send out emails through MailChimp, web beacons are dispatched. These web beacons monitor whether the recipient opened our email and clicks on links in these emails. This information is used for statistical means. Your email address is added to the list of subscribers after you have given us permission to do so. Each newsletter contains a link to unsubscribe from our newsletter. You can also use your account to do this. We store your information for three months after you cancelled your subscription.

Handling your order without an account
We will use your personal data when handling your order. We may share your data with third parties if necessary for processing your order, for example for delivery purposes or for processing in our warehouse. We may also obtain information on your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address and payment details. We need this data because of our agreement with you. We store this information until your order has been completed and seven years thereafter (the legal retention period).

Your account
When you create an account on our website in order to place an order, you provide us with your information. We process this data on the basis of your consent and in connection with the execution of our agreement (when you place an order).

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number, invoice address, email address and payment details. We will retain this data so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our website.

We also store data regarding your previous orders, for our easy access to your orders.

Our customer account provides you access to your settings, where you can make changes to your data, add data and change settings.

Specifically applicable for consumers:
We store your personal data until you close your account. We can close your account when you send us a request thereto by email (service@alittlelovelycompany.nl). Following your request, your personal data will be deleted, except your order information. This information will be stored for a maximum of seven year after closing your account (the legal retention period).

Specifically applicable for resellers:
We can close your account when you send us a request thereto by email (sales@alittlelovelycompany.nl). After closing your account, we retain your personal data up to one year after closing, for administrative purposes. For example, in case you wish to access certain information after closing. Order information will be stored for a maximum of seven year after closing your account (the legal retention period).

The company address of your (online or offline) store will be published in the ‘store locator’, as available through our website, in order for the consumer to have easy access to your store’s information. This serves both you as a reseller, and us. When your account is closed, all relevant information will also be removed from our ‘store locator’.

When you apply for an account as a potential reseller, and file a request to become an official reseller of our products, your request will be assessed on the basis of certain conditions, as described in article 3 of our General Terms and Conditions ALLC B.V. (B2B).

In case you do not or no longer fulfil these requirements, we can reject your request or disable your account. In such case, the (personal) data related to this rejected or disabled account will be retained for administrative purposes, for a period of 2 years.

Questions, complaints or returns
To ask questions, file a complaint or request a return, you can send an email to our customer service. By sending this email, you grant us permission to process your personal data.

For this purpose, we use your name and address details, phone number and email address. We require this information on account of the agreement we have with you. We store this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response and with a maximum of 2 years thereafter, in line with our warranty. This way we can easily access the information in case you have any follow up questions and train our customer service to improve even more.

Provision of data to third parties
We only provide your personal data to third party companies or organizations, if necessary in relation to the exploitation of our web shop or if we are required to do so by law (for example, when the police demands access to personal data in case of a suspected crime).

Security measures
We use encryption on our website in order to prevent misuse of the data from our website. Encryption ensures data traffic between you and our web servers to become indecipherable, which will prevent outsiders from accessing this data.

Inspection, modification and deletion of your data
As a data subject, the General Data Protection Regulation grants you the right to file a written request to review, modify or delete your personal data. You can send your request to: ALLC B.V. Stavangerweg 10, 9723 JC, Groningen, the Netherlands or per email service@alittlelovelycompany.nl. To verify your identity, we may ask for additional information.

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you correctly, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the authority. For the Netherlands, you may refer to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch DPA).

Changes to this privacy statement
We reserve the right to modify this statement. Changes will be published on this website. We will store older versions of this privacy statement in our archive. Please send us an email in case you wish to consult these. We recommend that you consult this statement on a regular basis, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Contact details
ALLC B.V.
Stavangerweg 10
9723 JC Groningen
The Netherlands
service@alittlelovelycompany.nl
(0031) (0)502112510

Cookie policy
Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information. The information is depersonalized and not connected to other personal data. We use cookies to collect information for analysis and improvement of our website’s user experience.

The information we register, through cookies of Google Analytics, consists of (amongst others): from which page you entered our website, where you left our website, which pages you visited and which browser, language and device you used.

We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We do not allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymize the IP-addresses.

The general visitor data will be retained for 26 months, in order for us to be able to compare the activity of a certain year with the previous year.

You can disable the use of cookies through your browser settings, but some parts of our website may not work properly as a result of that.